Concrete Calculator: Find Out How Much Concrete You Need Instantly

Ordering too little concrete brings a project to a grinding halt, while ordering too much means wasted material and unnecessary cost. A concrete calculator solves this problem instantly, giving you a precise volume estimate for any slab, footing, column, or step project — before you order a single bag or book a ready-mix truck.

Concrete Calculator

Concrete Calculator

Calculate concrete volume, bags, weight and material quantities

Enter Your Details

Your Results

Enter your dimensions and tap
"Calculate Concrete" to see your results.

Quick navigation

How concrete calculator works

Income tax calculator showing old vs new tax regime comparison results

A concrete calculator uses the length, width and depth of your slab, footing or column to work out the total volume of concrete required. It then converts this into the number of bags or ready-mix truckloads needed.

Things to keep in mind

  • Irregular shapes need to be split into simpler sections
  • Wastage during pouring is usually not included
  • Bag yield varies by mix type and manufacturer
  • Does not account for reinforcement or formwork needs

What is a Concrete Calculator?

A concrete calculator is a tool that estimates the volume of concrete needed for a construction or DIY project, based on the dimensions of the area or structure being filled. It supports different shapes — rectangular slabs, footings, round columns, and steps — and can also estimate the number of pre-mixed bags needed, or the volume required for a ready-mix order.

Volume vs. weight vs. bags — what’s the difference?

Concrete is calculated and ordered by volume — cubic meters or cubic yards. Weight is relevant when mixing by hand (bags are sold by weight, typically 20 kg, 25 kg, 40 lb, or 60 lb), but the starting point is always volume. A concrete calculator converts the required volume into the number of bags needed, based on each bag’s yield, so you can shop accurately whether buying bags or ordering ready-mix.

This distinction matters because under-ordering even slightly on a large slab can leave you with an unfinished pour that’s difficult to patch neatly.


Why Use a Concrete Calculator?

A concrete calculator is essential for any concrete project, big or small:

  • Avoid under-ordering — running out mid-pour is one of the costliest mistakes in construction
  • Avoid over-ordering — excess concrete is difficult to dispose of and wastes money
  • Plan bag quantities accurately — know exactly how many bags to buy for smaller jobs
  • Estimate ready-mix volume — give your supplier an accurate figure for truck orders
  • Support project budgeting — calculate material costs before starting
  • Handle different shapes — slabs, footings, columns, and steps all have different formulas
  • Account for wastage — add a recommended buffer for spillage and uneven ground

How Does the Calculator Work?

Webequa’s calculator supports four common concrete project shapes. Here’s what you’ll need for each:

Rectangular Slab or Footing:

  • Length, Width, Thickness/Depth

Round Column or Post Hole:

  • Diameter, Depth

Circular Slab:

  • Diameter, Thickness

Steps:

  • Number of steps, Rise height, Run depth, Width

Once dimensions are entered and units selected, the calculator computes the volume in cubic meters or cubic yards, adds a wastage buffer, and estimates the number of bags needed at your chosen bag size.


Formula

Webequa’s calculator uses standard geometric volume formulas adapted for concrete construction.

Rectangular Slab / Footing

 
Volume (m³) = Length (m) × Width (m) × Thickness (m)

Round Column / Cylindrical Post Hole

 
Volume (m³) = π × (Diameter ÷ 2)² × Depth (m)

Or equivalently:

 
Volume (m³) = π × Radius² × Depth

Circular Slab

 
Volume (m³) = π × (Diameter ÷ 2)² × Thickness (m)

Steps (per step, then multiplied)

 
Volume per Step (m³) = Rise (m) × Run (m) × Width (m)
Total Steps Volume = Volume per Step × Number of Steps

(Note: This approximates each step as a rectangular block. For more precise stair calculations, each step’s actual solid volume should account for the triangular staircase profile.)

Bags Required

 
Number of Bags = Volume (m³) ÷ Yield per Bag (m³)

Common Bag Yields

Bag SizeApproximate Yield
20 kg bag0.010 m³
25 kg bag0.012 m³
40 lb bag0.011 yd³
60 lb bag0.017 yd³
80 lb bag0.022 yd³

Wastage Allowance

 
Concrete to Order = Calculated Volume × 1.10
(adds a recommended 10% wastage buffer)

Variable explanations:

  • Length / Width / Thickness — slab dimensions in consistent units (meters or feet)
  • Diameter / Radius — column or circular slab dimensions
  • Depth — depth of the pour for columns and post holes
  • π (Pi) — approximately 3.14159, used for circular cross-section calculations
  • Yield per Bag — the volume of mixed concrete produced by one bag, stated on the packaging

Assumptions:

  • Dimensions are measured as the finished internal space to be filled, not the outer formwork
  • Ground is reasonably level; uneven or sloped sites may require more concrete than calculated
  • Standard bag yields assume proper water-to-cement ratio as directed on the packaging
  • Ready-mix concrete is ordered in full cubic meter or quarter-cubic-meter increments depending on the supplier

Note: Always confirm bag yield figures with the specific product you are using, as yields vary slightly between manufacturers and concrete mix designs.


How to Use This Calculator

  1. Select your project shape (slab, column, circular slab, or steps).
  2. Enter all relevant dimensions for that shape.
  3. Select your preferred units (meters/cm or feet/inches).
  4. Enter your bag size, if calculating bag quantities.
  5. Click Calculate.
  6. Review total volume, number of bags needed, and recommended order quantity with wastage buffer.

Tip: Always add at least 10% to your calculated volume when ordering. It is far easier and cheaper to return an unopened bag than to stop a pour halfway through because you ran short.


Example Calculations

Example 1: Concrete Driveway Slab

Project: Rectangular driveway slab

MeasurementValue
Length6.0 m
Width3.0 m
Thickness0.10 m (100 mm)

Step 1: Calculate volume:

 
Volume = 6.0 × 3.0 × 0.10
Volume = 1.80 m³

Step 2: Add 10% wastage:

 
1.80 × 1.10 = 1.98 m³

Recommendation: Order 2.0 m³ of ready-mix concrete for this driveway slab.

If using 20 kg bags:

 
Number of Bags = 1.98 ÷ 0.010 = 198 bags

At this scale, ready-mix is strongly recommended over bagged concrete.


Example 2: Round Post Hole / Column

Project: Four round fence post holes

MeasurementValue
Diameter0.30 m (300 mm)
Depth0.60 m
Number of Holes4

Step 1: Volume per hole:

 
Volume = π × (0.30 ÷ 2)² × 0.60
Volume = 3.14159 × 0.0225 × 0.60
Volume = 0.0424 m³ per hole

Step 2: Total for 4 holes:

 
0.0424 × 4 = 0.1696 m³

Step 3: Add 10% wastage:

 
0.1696 × 1.10 = 0.187 m³

If using 20 kg bags (yield 0.010 m³):

 
Number of Bags = 0.187 ÷ 0.010 ≈ 19 bags

Recommendation: Buy 20 bags of 20 kg concrete mix for these four post holes.


Example 3: Garden Steps

Project: 4 concrete garden steps

MeasurementValue
Rise (height per step)0.175 m
Run (depth per step)0.300 m
Width1.2 m
Number of Steps4

Step 1: Volume per step:

 
0.175 × 0.300 × 1.2 = 0.063 m³

Step 2: Total volume:

 
0.063 × 4 = 0.252 m³

Step 3: Add 10% wastage:

 
0.252 × 1.10 = 0.277 m³

Recommendation: Order 0.30 m³ of concrete for these garden steps.


Concrete Volume Reference Chart

Common Project Types and Typical Volumes

Project TypeTypical DimensionsApprox. Volume
Small garden path slab3.0 m × 1.0 m × 0.10 m0.33 m³
Standard driveway6.0 m × 3.0 m × 0.10 m1.80 m³
House foundation slab12.0 m × 10.0 m × 0.15 m18.0 m³
Fence post hole (300mm × 600mm)per hole0.042 m³
Concrete step (175mm × 300mm × 1.2m)per step0.063 m³
Garage floor6.0 m × 6.0 m × 0.10 m3.60 m³

Minimum Recommended Slab Thickness by Use

ApplicationMinimum Thickness
Garden path (foot traffic only)75 – 100 mm
Driveway (car traffic)100 – 125 mm
Garage floor100 – 150 mm
Commercial vehicle traffic150 – 200 mm
Structural foundation slabEngineer-specified

Understanding Your Results

  • Calculated volume — the theoretical minimum concrete needed to fill the dimensions entered
  • Volume with wastage — the recommended order quantity, including a 10% buffer for spillage, overfill, and uneven ground
  • Number of bags — the equivalent in pre-mixed bags at your chosen bag size
  • Ready-mix recommendation — for volumes above approximately 0.5 m³, ready-mix is generally more cost-effective and practical than hand-mixing bags

Always order the wastage-adjusted quantity, not the bare calculated volume. A 10% buffer is standard industry practice for concrete work.


Factors That Affect Concrete Quantity

Several real-world factors can increase the amount of concrete needed beyond the calculated figure:

  • Uneven or sloped ground — low spots and dips in the sub-base require more concrete to fill
  • Formwork accuracy — slight gaps or bowing in formwork increases actual volume poured
  • Spillage and overfill — inevitable in any real pour, particularly around edges
  • Sub-base condition — soft or loose ground may shift during the pour, absorbing more concrete
  • Mix consistency — wetter mixes (higher water content) can reduce strength and may require a slightly thicker pour for structural applications
  • Temperature — hot weather accelerates setting time, which can affect workability and waste during large pours

Benefits of Using a Concrete Calculator

  1. Free and instant results
  2. Supports slabs, columns, circular shapes, and steps
  3. Calculates both volume and bag quantities
  4. Works in metric (m³) and imperial (yd³)
  5. Adds a wastage buffer automatically
  6. Prevents costly under-ordering on large pours
  7. Avoids unnecessary over-ordering and disposal costs
  8. Useful for DIY and professional construction projects
  9. Provides accurate figures for ready-mix supplier orders
  10. Supports project cost estimation before buying materials
  11. Handles multiple project shapes in one tool
  12. Free to use as often as needed with no registration

Limitations

  • Assumes regular geometric shapes — irregular or complex shapes require manual calculation of each section
  • Bag yield varies by product — always verify the yield on the specific bag being purchased
  • Ground conditions not modeled — soft or uneven ground increases real-world consumption
  • Does not account for reinforcement — rebar and mesh displace a small amount of concrete volume
  • Ready-mix minimum orders apply — most suppliers have a minimum order quantity (commonly 0.5–1.0 m³)
  • Does not include mix design — structural projects may require a specific concrete grade or mix ratio specified by an engineer

Disclaimer: Results are estimates based on standard geometric formulas. Actual concrete requirements may vary depending on site conditions, formwork accuracy, and ground preparation. Consult a structural engineer for load-bearing or foundation applications.


Common Mistakes

  1. Measuring in mixed units (some dimensions in cm, others in m)
  2. Forgetting to convert thickness from millimeters to meters before calculating
  3. Not adding a wastage buffer to the calculated volume
  4. Ordering the exact calculated volume with no margin
  5. Using the wrong bag yield — always check the specific product packaging
  6. Ignoring the depth of post holes when calculating column volumes
  7. Calculating steps as a single rectangular block rather than individual steps
  8. Forgetting that ready-mix is typically ordered in minimum increments
  9. Not accounting for uneven ground adding to volume needs
  10. Measuring formwork outer dimensions instead of the inner fill space
  11. Mixing too much water into bagged concrete, reducing yield and strength
  12. Pouring in very hot or very cold weather without understanding the effect on setting time

Tips for Accurate Results

  1. Always measure in consistent units — convert everything to meters or feet before entering
  2. Measure thickness in the same unit as length and width (convert mm to m by dividing by 1000)
  3. Add a minimum 10% wastage buffer to every concrete order
  4. Round up to the nearest half or full cubic meter for ready-mix orders
  5. Check the yield per bag on your specific product packaging before calculating bag quantities
  6. For large slabs, always choose ready-mix over bagged concrete for consistency and speed
  7. Prepare the sub-base carefully — compact and level the ground before calculating final thickness
  8. Order concrete for a slightly thicker pour than the minimum if structural loads apply
  9. For post holes, measure the actual diameter of the hole dug, not the post diameter
  10. Pour concrete promptly — ready-mix has a limited working time after delivery
  11. Have all formwork in place and checked before ordering or mixing concrete
  12. Keep a full bag or two in reserve for topping up or patching after the initial pour sets
  13. For reinforced slabs, account for rebar placement in your formwork dimensions
  14. Get a second measurement of each dimension to catch errors before ordering
  15. Consult a structural engineer for any load-bearing slab, foundation, or retaining wall project

Why Trust Webequa?

  • ✔ Accurate, construction-standard formulas
  • ✔ Verified calculations
  • ✔ Expert-reviewed information
  • ✔ Privacy-first — no data stored
  • ✔ No registration required
  • ✔ Mobile-friendly design
  • ✔ Fast loading, no clutter
  • ✔ Free forever
  • ✔ Regularly updated content
  • ✔ Accessible worldwide

Related Calculators


Scientific and Industry References


Conclusion

Getting your concrete quantity right before you start a pour is one of the most important steps in any construction or DIY project. A concrete calculator gives you a fast, accurate, and practical estimate of exactly how much concrete you need — whether you’re filling a small post hole, laying a garden path, or pouring a full driveway slab. Webequa’s calculator handles all the geometry and unit conversions automatically, so you can order with confidence and focus on the work.

Try Webequa’s free concrete calculator today and make sure your next project has exactly the right amount of concrete from the very first pour.

FAQs

Concrete Calculator – Frequently Asked Questions
Note: Results are estimates based on standard geometric formulas. Actual concrete requirements may vary depending on site conditions, formwork accuracy, and ground preparation. Consult a structural engineer for load-bearing or foundation applications.
Scroll to Top